Section 1: The Introduction and Grievance
[…] It is either incompetent or intentionally shielding judges who engage in this corruption. The latter is more likely.
Section 3: The Legal Foundation for Impeachment
This section outlines the specific constitutional and statutory authority that allows the California Legislature to impeach a Superior Court judge, establishing the legal grounds for the petition.
Page 5 II. VENUE AND JURISDICTION
A. The legislature is the only venue for Impeachments “The Assembly has the sole power of impeachment. Impeachments shall be tried by the Senate.” Cal Const Art IV Sec §18(a)
B. Superior Court Judges may be Impeached
- California Constitution: Judges are clearly delineated in the California Constitution for Impeachment: “State officers elected on a statewide basis, members of the State Board of Equalization, and judges of state courts are subject to impeachment for misconduct in office. Judgment may extend only to removal from office and disqualification to hold any office under the State, but the person convicted or acquitted remains subject to criminal punishment according to law.” Cal Const Art IV Sec §18(b)
- State statutes support this: “State officers elected on a statewide basis, members of the State Board of Equalization, and judges of state courts are subject to impeachment for misconduct in office.” Government Code §3020. Officers subject to impeachment
C. Case Law Supporting this As well.